CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Michael D. Koseck
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a woven rush basket from China

Dear Mr. Koseck:

In your letter, received in our office on April 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on behalf of the importer, Paris Presents Inc.

A sample of the product to be classified, referred to as the “straw woven basket”, was submitted. The sample will be returned to you as you requested. The product is an open square basket measuring approximately 10-1/2” x 10-1/2” x 3” high. It is made to shape from interwoven strips of a straw-like plaiting material, identified as a rush plant of the species Lepironia articulata. The rim of the basket is covered with a textile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the woven rush basket will be 4602.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials: of vegetable materials: other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, other (than of certain enumerated vegetable materials), other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample submitted was not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division